Big Bash League Team

The Big Bash League teams for 2018-19 have now been finalised. The eight Big Bash teams that contest the competition are: the Adelaide Strikers, Brisbane Heat, Hobart Hurricanes, Melbourne Renegades, Melbourne Stars, Perth Scorchers, Sydney Sixers and Sydney Thunder.

Each teams squad consist of 18 players, two of which can be overseas-based players.

Teams Squad

Below are the list of BBL Teams Squad with their captains, coach and home ground.

Adelaide Strikers

Captains Coach Home Ground
Travis Head 
Jason Gillespie
Adelaide Oval
Colin Ingram

Adelaide Strikers Team Squad :- Michael Neser, Daniel Drew, Harry Nielsen, Jonathan Wells, Jonathon Dean, Michael Cormack, David Grant, Liam O Connor, Rashid Khan, Ben Laughlin, Peter Siddle, Billy Stanlake, Wes Agar, Alex Carey, Jake Lehmann, Colin Ingram, Jake Weatherald, Kelvin Smith, Travis Head, Nick Winter

Brisbane Heat

Captains Coach Home Ground
Brendon McCullum 
Daniel Vettori
The Gabba
Chris Lynn

Brisbane Heat Team Squad :- Alex Ross, Ben Cutting, Brendan Doggett, Brendon McCullum, Cameron Valente, Chris Lynn, Jack Prestwidge, Jason Floros, Jimmy Peirson, Joe Burns, Josh Lalor, Mark Steketee, Marnus Labuschagne, Matt Renshaw, Max Bryant, Mitchell Swepson, Sam Heazlett, Shadab Khan, Yasir Shah

Hobart Hurricanes

Captains Coach Home Ground
George Bailey Gary Kirsten Blundstone Arena

Hobart Hurricanes Team Squad :- Aaron Summers, Alex Doolan, Ben McDermott, Cameron Boyce, Clive Rose, D Arcy Short, Daniel Christian, George Bailey, Hamish Kingston, Jake Reed, Jofra Archer, Matthew Wade, Nathan Reardon, Riley Meredith, Sam Rainbird, Simon Milenko, Thomas Rogers, Tim Paine, Tymal Mills

Melbourne Renegades

Captains Coach Home Ground
Aaron Finch Andrew McDonald Etihad Stadium
Cameron White
Dwayne Bravo

Melbourne Renegades Team Squad :- Beau Webster, Brad Hodge, Brad Hogg, Cameron White, Chris Tremain, Dwayne Bravo, Guy Walker, Jack Wildermuth, James Pattinson, Joe Mennie, Jon Holland, Kane Richardson, Kieron Pollard, Mackenzie Harvey, Marcus Harris, Matthew Short, Mohammad Nabi, Sunil Narine, Tim Ludeman, Tom Cooper, Will Sutherland

Melbourne Stars

Captains Coach Home Ground
John Hastings Stephen Fleming Melbourne Cricket Ground

Melbourne Stars Tean Squad :- Adam Zampa, Ben Dunk, Ben Hilfenhaus, Daniel Fallins, Daniel Worrall, Evan Gulbis, Glenn Maxwell, Jackson Coleman, James Faulkner, John Hastings, Kevin Pietersen, Liam Bowe, Luke Wright, Marcus Stoinis, Michael Beer, Peter Handscomb, Peter Handscomb, Rob Quiney, Sam Harper, Scott Boland, Seb Gotch

Perth Scorchers

Captains Coach Home Ground
Adam Voges Justin Langer WACA Ground/ Optus Stadium
Ashton Turner

Perth Scorchers Team Squad :- Adam Voges, Ashton Agar, Ashton Turner, Cameron Bancroft, Cameron Green, Hayden Morton, Hilton Cartwright, James Muirhead, Jason Behrendorff, Jhye Richardson, Joel Paris, Josh Inglis, Josh Philippe, Matthew Kelly, Michael Klinger, Mitchell Johnson, Mitchell Marsh, Nathan Coulter-Nile, Sam Whiteman, Shaun Marsh, Tim Bresnan, Tim David, William Bosisto

Sydney Sixers

Captains Coach Home Ground
Moises Henriques Greg Shipperd Sydney Cricket Ground
Johan Botha

Sydney Sixers Team Sqaud :- Sean Abbott, Sam Billings (England), Jackson Bird, Johan Botha, Ben Dwarshuis, Mickey Edwards, Jack Edwards (rookie), Moises Henriques, Daniel Hughes, Nathan Lyon, Nic Maddinson, Peter Nevill, Steve O’Keefe, Jason Roy (England), Jordan Silk, Mitchell Starc, Henry Thornton.

Sydney Thunder

Captains Coach Home Ground
Shane Watson Paddy Upton Spotless Stadium

Sydney Thunder Team Squad :- Aiden Blizzard, Alister McDermott, Andrew Fekete, Arjun Nair, Ben Rohrer, Callum Ferguson, Chris Green, Ed Cowan, Fawad Ahmed, Gurinder Sandhu, Jake Doran, James Vince, Jay Lenton, Kerrod White, Kurtis Patterson, Liam Hatcher, Mitchell McClenaghan, Ryan Gibson, Shane Watson, Usman Khawaja